Wooltorton beats sister in pairs final
The final came down to a showdown between C Kaye and E Wooltorton, with their respective partners.
In a thrilling final, it was all square going into the final end, with E Wooltorton and L Mitchell edging out B Firth and C Kaye 21-20.
Results
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPrelim round: G&P Mitchell 14, B Senior & A Kennedy 21; T Bartlett & K Fisher 19, E Darby & M Rimmer 21; A Kennings & L Gray 21, G Porter & B Wooller 15; G Stubley & D Roderick 18, B Firth & C Kaye 21.
First round: Senior & Kennedy 8, E Darby & M Rimmer 21; Jennings & Gray 20, B Firth & C Kaye 21; A&D Firth 16, R&C Sharp 21; J Miller & R Ellis 21, B Holderness & J Howie 14; M Grogan & D Lloyd 21, B&J Elliott 13; J Clegg & K Pollard 21, B Coates & C Sowerby 11; Wooltorton & Mitchell 21, J Buckley & B Ward 16; B&M Ellis 21, G & B Squires 15.
Second round: Darby & Rimmer 7, Firth & Kaye 21; R&C Sharp 21, Miller & Ellis 15; Grogan & Lloyd 21, Clegg & Pollard 9; Wooltorton & Mitchell 21, B&M Ellis 13.
Semi-finals: Firth & Kaye 21, R&C Sharp 10; Grogan & Lloyd 18, Wooltorton & Mitchell 21.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFinal: B Firth & C Kaye 20, E Wooltorton & L Mitchell 21.
n Callum Wraight (Shrewsbury) won the £5,300 Brighouse Classic, sponsored by Naylor Wintersgill Chartered Accountants, beating Yorkshire star Scott Fisher 21-14 in front of a large crowd.
Wraight defeated Liam Griffin (Leeds) to 15 in the semi-final, while Fisher beat Preston’s Simon Coupe 21-20.
Wraight earlier defeated Jack Dyson (Huddersfield) and Steve Davies (Liverpool) on his way to the £1,000 first prize. Favourite Gary Ellis (Whitefield) was beaten in the last 16 by Fisher.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLast 16: Darren Smith (Burton on Trent) 19, Steve Davies (Liverpool) 21; Callum Wraight (Shrewsbury) 21, Jack Dyson (Huddersfield) 14; Matt Jones (Duckinfield) 21, Marcus Hill (Penistone) 13; Wayne Ditchfield (Eccleston) 20, Liam Griffin (Leeds) 21; Glenn McCafferty (Bradford) 7, Chris Brown (Lower Hopton) 21; Scott Fisher (Morton House) 21, Gary Ellis (Whitefield) 15; Simon Coupe (Preston) 21, Dave Jackson (Maccesfield) 14; Graeme Wilson (Audenshaw) 21, Gary Wike (Pudsey) 7.
Quarter-finals: Davies 12, Wraight 21; Jones 15, Griffin 21; Brown 15, Fisher 21; Coupe 21, wilson 14. Semi-finals: Wraight 21, Griffin 15; Fisher 21, Coupe 20. Final: Wraight 21, Fisher 14.
Mirfield Old Bank
Autumn Doubles
Thursday September 20: Andy Buckley & Darren Griffiths (Chadderton) beat Chris Macdonald & Andy Spragg (Macclesfield/Chesterfield) 61-50.
Semi-finals (Monday October 1, 7pm): Darren Plenderleith & Ant Aldridge (Tamworth) v Andy Buckley & Darren Griffiths (Chadderton), Qualifier from Friday September 28 v Qualifier Thursday September 27.
West Riding Merit Final,
Sunday September 30, 2pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDraw: Tony Throup (Spen Vic) v Ira Jeffers (Crossgates), Jon Edmondson (Pudsey BC) v Vinnie Smith (Hightown Club), Richard Stockdale (Eccleshill) v Mark Goodall (Hightown Club), Mick Potter (Spen Vic) v Ian Shaw (Pudsey BC), Joel Adby (Rastrick Sp) v John Blackburn (Spen Vic), Brian Bentley (Hightown Club) v Richard Brook (Mirfield OB), Joe Stockdale (Eccleshill) v Paul Hillam (Eccleshill), Dave Billington (Drig Pk) v Craig Oddy (Hunslet Mr).
Heavy Woollen District BA Saturday Parks League
Div 1: Mirfield OB B 194, Mirfield OB A 127; Hanging Heaton 201, Millbridge A 140; Rock House Park 159, Birstall 167; Thornhill B 181, Royds Park 150.
Table: Hanging Heaton pl 16 2956pts, Thornhill A 15-3869, Mirfield OB B 16-2857, Hightown 15-2675, Birstall 16-2609, Royds Park 15-2538, Thornhill B 16-2481, Rock House Park 15-2465, Millbridge B 15-2335, Mirfield OB A 15-2318.
Div 2: Spen Vic 158, Heckmondwike 80; Staincluffe 160, Rock House 130; Millbridge B 137, Slazengers 118; Holroyd Park 111, Soothill 153.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTable: Soothill pl 15 2193pts, Spen Vic 15-2155, Slazengers 14-2070, Heckmondwike 14-1881, Millbridge B 14-1877, Staincliffe 14-1804, Holroyd Park 14-1730, Royds Park 14-1705, Rock House 14-1626.
Heavy Woollen District BA Weekly Afternoon League
Sec A: Kirkheaton Cons A 109, Lower Hopton A 103; Ossett Flying Horse 109, Longwood BC 98; Hanging Heaton A 121, Waterloo BC A 68; Hanging Heaton A 123, Morton House 68; The Hightown 97, Almondbury Libs 87.
Sec B: Grange Moor A 114, Almondbury BC A 94; Rock House A 106, Cleckheaton Moorend A 101; Overthorpe Sports 126, Hanging Heaton B 88; Crow Nest Park 112, Heckmondwike BC A 87; Soothill BC A 104, Thornhill C&B A 114.
Sec C: Waterloo BC B 64, Slazengers A 124; Cleckheaton Moorend B 106, Dalton A 94; Cleckheaton Moorend B 102, Cleckheaton Sports A 117; Birstall IDL A 110, Kirkheaton Cons B 86; Cleckheaton Sports A 107, Grange Moor B 105; Heckmondwike BC B 103, Earlsheaton Park A 124; Lower Hopton B 124, Rock House B 91; Lower Hopton B 115, Dalton A 97.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSec D: Denby Grange 123, Cleckheaton Sports B 66; Dalton B 97, Kirkheaton C&B 119; Wilton Park B 102, Soothill BC B 101; Earlsheaton Park B 103, Wilton Park A 100; Slazengers BC B 101, Ossett C&B 103; Slazengers BC B 100, Soothill BC B 88.
Thornhill C&B Open Pairs
October 14
10.30am: A Walker & S Firth v P Blackburn & N Shaw, S Goldthorpe & C Heywood v M Sweeney & R Dunford, B Payne & M Taylor v C&J Mordue, S Thompson & D Thomas v D Ripley & A Wolfenden. 11am: R Carter & P Raynor v A Wadsworth & N White, K Bissell & J Hopkinson v G&S Dawson. 11.15am: S Walder & H Sheera v A Taylor & K Derbyshire, D Jones & J Metcalfe v J Payne & Partner. 11.45am: M Parkes & J Hardwick v A Wood & C Rose, M Fox & G Hickey v M Gilbert & J Walker. Noon: D Ratcliffe & M Nutting v S Carter & M Wood, T Codman & C walker v K Hill & M Underwood. 12.30pm: A Tattersley & Partner v K Smith & T Render, B&D Scarth v I Chappel & E Wearing. 12.45pm: R Crowther & J Armitage v D Cowsill & J Normanton, D&H Jewitt v A Ward & M Goodall.