Williams makes long trip pay off in Spen Masters

The Heavy Woollen Bowling Association Individual Merit finalists and semi-finalists from the competition held at Ossett C&AC last Sunday.
The Heavy Woollen Bowling Association Individual Merit finalists and semi-finalists from the competition held at Ossett C&AC last Sunday.

Paul Williams made the long journey from Shropshire worthwhile when he qualified for the Spen Masters finals last Saturday.

Williams overcame Gareth Lally (Crossgates) 21-15 in his qualifying match and drew number eight for the final, where he is joined by Andrew Cairns (Rossendale), who drew number four.

Spen Masters

Fourth qualifying round, Saturday July 23.

First round: Callum Wraight (Shrewsbury) 21, Rob Jordan (Manchester) 13; Kevin Burns (Netherton) 21, Paul Burke (Leeds) 8; Jack Dyson (Netherton) 21, Scott Fisher (Denby Dale) 10; Clay Flattley (Shropshire) 18, Andrew Cairns (Rossendale) 21; Andrew Judson (Shrewsbury) 21, Neil Grant (Manchester) 20; Hugh Hornby (Preston) 17, Gareth Lally (Crossgates) 21; Rob Wiltshire (N etherton) 21, Mark Dobson (Pudsey) 19; Paul Williams (Shropshire) 21, Robert Hitchen (Halifax) 16.

Second round: Callum Wraight 21, Kevin Burns 16; Jack Dyson 19, Andrew Cairns 21; Andrew Judson 17, Gareth Lally 21; Rob Wiltshire 10, Paul Williams 21.

Qualifying round: Callum Wraight 18, Andrew Cairns 21; Gareth Lally 15, Paul Williams 21.

Saturday July 30

Fifth qualifying round draw: Paul Bailey (Birmingham), Gordon Bradford (Elland), Dave Smith (Pudsey), Mark Regan (Brighouse), Bill Burlinson (Warrington), Ian Vickers (Scholes), Ashley Tattersley (Lower Hopton), Richard Jackson (Thongsbridge), Kristian Walder (Kippax), Mark Hughes (Crossgates), Dean Scarth (Pudsey), Richard Stockdale (Bradford), Kevin Wainwright (Warrington), David Walker (Scholes), Rob Dunford (Morton House), Andy Mailer (Sheffield).

Graeme Wilson (Audenshaw) and Robert Hitchen (Halifax) were the first qualifiers in the £5,300 Brighouse Classic.

Wilson defeated Scott Fisher (Denby Grange) 21-17 to qualify and Hitchen left Jack Hargreaves (Hyde) on five.

The qualifying continues on Friday with a mouthwatering clash between Wayne Ditchfield (Eccleston) and Simon Coupe (Preston) the pick of the first round ties.

Full draw (6.30pm start): Rob O’Shea (Chadderton) v Brad Massey (Maltby), Wayne Ditchfield (Eccleston) v Simon Coupe (Preston), Paul Bailey (Sheffield) v James Thomas (Sheffield), Robbie Fitzpatrick (Wirral) v Craig Gant (Huddersfield), Jason Barker (Hove Edge) v Warren Wilson (Leeds), Andy Ferris (Leek) v Ross Meese (Maltby), Kevin Burns (Ossett) v Jamie Fitzpatrick (Wirral), Matt Goulding (Sheffield) v Martin Griffiths (Huddersfield).

Thornhill’s David Walker won the North Kirklees Veterans Bowling Association Individual Merit competition last Thursday.

It proved an entertaining finale to the competition, as Walker overcame Alan Battye (Mirfield Parish) 21-17 in his semi-final to set up a final against John Jagger (Birkenshaw).

Jagger had defeated Les Mitchell (Hightown) 21-14 in his semi and the final was nip and tuck until Walker found a mark and ran out to win 21-13 and celebrate his trophy success.

Sam Beresford won the Keith Mortimer Classic held at Ossett Flying Horse with a superb display of bowling in a thrilling final beating Harry Lumb 21-18.

Beresford was in fine form throughout as he accounted for Nathan Dobson 21-19 in another exciting tussle before beating Jordan Wike 21-12 in the quarter finals.

The semi final saw Beresford pitted against 2015 winner Georgia Jewitt, Beresford coming from behind to win 21-17.

Lumb beat off the challenge of Marc Armitage 21-14, Jack Bowes 21-8 and Marcus Leach 21-9 in the semi final.

Overall it was a quality competition with some excellent performances from Milie Hyde, who defeated Yorkshire Under-18 Boys champion Bailey Rice, Leah Weatherill, who narrowly lost to Alex Edmundsen 21-20, and Casey Lyman-Chapman.

Leach won the prize for the highest break of 15.

Jon Wilcox and James Wilcox (Crossgates) overcame Robbie Hall and Robbie Fitzpatrick (Wirral) 59-41 in the first qualifier of the Mirfield Old Bank Autumn Doubles tournament on Monday.

Qualifying rounds continue tonight (Thursday) and next Monday.

Paul Sweeney overcame 27 bowlers to win the Heavy Woollen Individual Merit competition last Sunday, beating Andy Mitchell 21-20 in a thrilling final at Ossett C&AC.

There was some excellent bowling all day and the final produced a superb spectacle with Sweeney just edging out Mitchell to claim the prize.

J Makepeace and A Proctor were the beaten semi-finalists.