Saints march on in County Sunday Cup

Will Clapham of Woodkirk Valley is tackled by Wayne Nock of Barr Street during the Heavy Woollen Sunday League clash. Picture: Steve Riding
Will Clapham of Woodkirk Valley is tackled by Wayne Nock of Barr Street during the Heavy Woollen Sunday League clash. Picture: Steve Riding

St John Fisher OB marched into the West Riding County Sunday Cup quarter-finals after hammering Peel Park 10-0.

Rob Bordman and Jordan Pugh both hit hat-tricks for Fisher, Rob Hiscox fired a brace, while Dominic Riordan and Anthony Doran also scored as Fisher set up a last eight trip to King George.

Joel Farrar and Tom Ormondroyd scored for Birkenshaw but they went down 3-2 at King George, while Woodman Batley Carr lost 5-3 to Sherwood despite goals from Lee Brook (two) and Andrew Pickles.

Overthorpe Sports lead the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division for the first time this season after a 3-1 win over Oakwell Motel.

Kristian Angus, Reece Patterson and Scott Hargreaves netted for Overthorpe, with Jonny Beverley replying.

Mirfield Town require a single point from their remaining games to clinch the Championship title after they won 6-0 at Heckmondwike Sports.

Kieran Corley and Jonathan Mitchell both hit doubles for Mirfield, who also had Gibril Bojang and Chris Meesom on target.

Will Clapham hit four goals, Scott Love claimed a hat-trick and Carl Hackney also struck as second placed Woodkirk Valley won 8-1 against Barr Street (Lewis Tolson).

Third placed Mount Pleasant suffered a shock 2-1 defeat at lowly Taylor.

Ebrahim Seedat and Ahmed Seedat scored for Taylor, who climb off the foot of the table, with Mohammed Patel replying for Mount.

Sam Buswell and Daniel Holdsworth both netted in Marsh’s 2-1 win at Hartshead, who are now bottom.

Division One leaders Navigation were held to a shock 3-3 draw by Overthorpe Reserves.

Gavin Saville, Lee Bennett and Bobby Campbell were on target for Navigation, but strikes from Danny Marshall, Chris Walker and Craig Fryer earned a point for Overthorpe.

Birkenshaw Reserves are second on goal difference after Jack Rogerson (two), Ryan Hird and Phil Bell scored in a 4-0 win over Bay Horse East Ardsley.

Town Rangers lie in fourth place after a 3-1 win over Punch Bowl (Nathan Clarke), Deighton WMC won 2-1 against Dewsbury Westside, while Ben Simpson (two) and Kalvin Whyte netted in The Yorkshireman’s 3-2 win over Battyeford Reserves, who replied through Nigel Saddington and Robert Fleming.

FC Liversedge lead Division Two by five points following their 9-0 demolition of lowly Snowdon as Liam Downes (hat-trick), Kyle Smith (two), Lee McKeown, Jamie Fawcett, Mark Wigley and Brendan Soulsby all scored.

Scholes Athletic consolidated third place with a 5-3 win at Hanging Heaton CC.

Gareth Jones and Kieran Armitage both struck twice, with Matthew Blackburn also on target for Scholes, while Heaton replied through Chris Appleyard, Chris Goodair and Simon Woodhead.

Dave Barlow and Brad Jackson scored as Batley Celtics as beat Six Lane Ends 2-0.