Spen’s youngsters star in scunthorpe

James Bell won the Under-13 Boys hurdles race.
James Bell won the Under-13 Boys hurdles race.

Spenborough Athletics Club’s young athletes produced a string of impressive displays in the Youth Development League fixture at Scunthorpe.

James Bell led the way with a win in the Under-13 Boys hurdles and went on to claim second places in the long jump and shot putt.

Lucas Barnes secured a hat-trick of third places in the Under-13 Boys 100 metres, 800 metres and javelin.

Matthew Dalton produced a personal best run to win the 1500 metres and placed second in the B long jump

The Under-13 Girls had a great turn out with four runners in the 75 metres as Ella Barnes and Megan Beal scored high points for the Spen team.

Barnes also finished second in the high jump, while Beal produced a good run in the 800 metres at her first competition.

Katelyn Harpin ran a personal best time in the 150 metres, while Lauren Dalton picked up points in her first attempts at the shot putt and long jump.

Sophia Foulger backed up a park run in the morning with an impressive display in the 1200 metres and then went close to a personal best in the javelin to claim first place in the B string.

Chelsea Butterworth was third in the 75 metre hurdles and Caitlin Murray was second in the B string hurdles.

Butterworth also competed in the 800 metres which she won in a personal best time

Estelle Williams had a good day finishing third in the 150 metres and fourth with a PB in the long jump.

Bayleigh Lawton and Lewis Barnes just missed out on PBs in the U15 Boys 100 metres finishing third (A string) and second (B string) respectively.

Lawton finished third in the 200 metres A string, with Barnes setting a new PB to win the B string race.

Lawson also competed in the long jump where he claimed second with a personal best jump.

Tilly Bowen set a PB to finish third in the U15 Girls 100 metres with a personal best time and Evie Jones finished fourth in her first competition.

Bowen went on to finish second in the 300 metres and picked up good points in the shot.

A season’s best 200m run from Natalie Groves saw her claim first place and ran her way to another win in the 300 metres and equalled her best in the high jump to finish third.

Ellie Holden was second in the B string 200m was second in the 800m and set a new PB in the long jump for her third second place finish of the day.