Moor and Thornhill seeking first points
Moor suffered a 34-24 defeat at Queensbury, despite a late fightback, while Thornhill went down 54-0 at Queens.
Moor only trailed Queensbury 16-12 at half-time but three quick tries saw the home side pull clear and a late fightback proved in vain.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMoor started brightly and scored through scrum-half Dean Arundel. Andy Robinson converted only for Queensbury to hit back and take a 16-6 lead.
Good handling by Matt Walker, Phil Shotton and Arundel put winger Jack Clarkson over on the left and captain Andy Robinson converted.
Three quck tries at the start of the second half saw Queensbury take control but Moor hit back when BARLA Under-21 hooker James Delaney scored and Andy Robinson converted.
Peter Robinson broke and handed onto brother Andy, who sent Arundel over by the posts. Andy Robinson convered but Queensbury held on.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThornhill were never in their game at Queens and rarely threatened to score, as the home side were clinical and at one stage were scoring at a point a minute.
The introduction of substitute Joe Naidole helped Thornhill drive forward, while there were glimpses of enterprise from scrum-half Mason Bailey on a disappointing day for the Trojans.
Man-of-the-match Jake Wilson had Thorbnhill’s best chance but he was tackled short to be denied a consolation try on a day when Queens winger Anthony Frater bagged five.
n Ossett Trinity are still looking for their first win and remain rooted to the foot of the Championship following a 46-18 defeat at Bew Earswick All Blacks.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBatley Boys extended their 100 per cent record in Division One and are joint top following a 22-18 success at Bentley Good Companions.
Birkenshaw are sixth after they battled out a 10-10 draw at home to Crigglestone All Blacks.
Wyke slipped to their first defeat of the season, 18-12 at home to Lindley Swifts, but they remain joint top of Division Two.
Shaw Cross Sharks went down 42-18 at Odsal Sedbergh in only their second match of the Division Three campaign.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThornhill Trojans A have won both their games in Division Four, their latest a 32-24 victory over Farnley Falcons.
Hanging Heaton remain unbeaten at the top of Division Five, despite dropping their first points in an incredible 40-40 draw at home to Whinmoor.
n Jim Brown Heavy Woollen ARL Cup holders Shaw Cross Sharks will start their defence with a mouthwatering clash at home to Thornhill Trojans on October 20.
The Sharks overcame Dewsbury Celtic in a delayed final last month.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRunners-up Celtic travel to Ossett Trinity, while Hanging Heaton welcome Batley Boys to Bywell Fields and Birstall Victoria are home to Dewsbury Moor.
First round: Ossett v Dewsbury Celtic, Hanging Heaton v Batley Boys, Birstall Vic v Dewsbury Moor, Shaw Cross v Thornhill.