Hartshead seal shock victory

HARTSHEAD upset the formbook in last Sunday’s Brook Butler Cup second round as they won 3-2 at Heavy Woollen League Premier side Heckmondwike Town.

By The Newsroom
Thursday, 21st October 2010, 3:24 pm

Division One Hartshead marched on thanks to goals from Gyles Wallbank, Mark Addy and Joseph Bentley.

Premier Division sides Woodman Batley Carr and Crown Leeds Road were given scares by Division Three opponents before booking their places in the third round.

Crown (Michael Smith, Carl Austin and Jamie Baulk) edged through 3-2 at Queens Hotel (Luke Normanton and Luke Dickinson), while strikes from Greg Snowden (two), Adam Gray and Neil Pickles saw Woodman defeat West End Rangers 4-2.

Sign up to our daily Dewsbury Reporter Today newsletter

Division One leaders Battyeford were made to work hard for a 2-1 home success by FC Pack Horse. Richard Newman and Barry Mitchell scored for Battyeford while Jason Jefferies replied for the visitors.

Tom Wilks (hat-trick), Rowan Evans (two) and Adam Brown scored in Mirfield Town’s 6-2 victory over Marsh, while goals from Jermone Fisher and Mark Ward gave New Inn Staincliffe a 2-0 victory over Churwell Lions.

Danny Wilson (hat-trick) and Shaun Jackson scored as Oakwell beat visitors AFC Chickenley (Shaun McDaid and Ryan Simmons) 4-2

Neil Smith, Lee McKeown and Jordan Maltas saw Littletown secure a 3-1 success at Birkenshaw (Craig Firth), while Joe Hewitt, Paul Smith, Neil Griffiths, Matt Durkin and Joel Clegg were on target as The Scotland won 5-2 at Howden Clough.

Morley C&SC were tied 3-3 after 90 minutes at Liversedge Albion before Morley pulled away to win 8-3 after extra-time. Paul Moorhouse (two) and Mark Wigley struck for the hosts.

Timothy Goodwill scored in the first half for Morley Celtic at Navigation but the home side had a 3-1 success thanks to Grant Illingworth, Rob McCall and Tim Hudson

Adam Frost (hat-trick), Richard Markham-Smith, Richard McGough, Will Clapham, Chris Dodd and Mark Cowell saw New Scarborough triumph 9-2 at home to Scholes Athletic (Craig Wood and James Crines).

David Kiss and Kyle Walker scored as Luddites lost 7-2 at Thirsty Man. Danny Rutter (two), Jermaine Davies (two), Adam Smith, Lee Ryan and Scott Ryan saw the hosts progress.

Thornhill Lees had goals from Lee Brook (two), Scott Hargreaves (two), Nathan Kemp (two), James Wilson (two), Jordan Rock and Andrew Bates as they cruised to a 10-2 home success over Birstall St Patricks (Jean Marie Julienne and Joe Nalson).

An Aaron Kennedy hat-trick plus strikes by Brian McDonald and Jason Milner saw Overthorpe Town to a 5-1 home success over FC Woodman (Lee Davey), while St John Fisher had Anthony Doran (two) and Jordan Midwood on target in a 3-1 home win over Dewsbury Rangers (Danny Laidlaw).