Trio in race for HW Premier crown

A TRIO of sides are set to battle it out for the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division title.

Heckmondwike Town lead the way on goal difference from Navigation after securing back-to-back wins.

On Sunday, Town had Elliott Williams (brace), Jamie Wasley and Lee Brook on target as they won 4-1 at fifth-placed Woodman Batley Carr (Alex Hall).

They followed that up with a hard-fought 3-2 win against lowly Crown Leeds Road on Tuesday night.

Navigation had led the way after Sunday’s games as Gary Flowers, Lee Bennett and Lewis Collinson scored in a 3-1 victory over Thornhill Lees (James Wilson).

The Scotland were not in action last Sunday but they lie just two points behind the top two with a game in hand following Tuesday’s 4-2 win at Littletown.

The Beck Laners had eased to a 5-0 win at bottom side Birstall St Patricks last Sunday thanks to strikes from Andy Godding (brace), Aiden Schofield, Lee McKeown and Danny Scott.

Tingley WMC had mixed fortunes over their two games.

Jason Calcutt (two), Matthew Moon and Danny Barton netted in a 5-2 win at New Scarborough (Johnny Downey and Will Clapham) last Sunday but they then lost 4-1 at Towngate on Tuesday and have slipped to fourth.

Dave Bordman and Jordan Midwood netted for St John Fisher but they could only manage a point after a 2-2 draw with Birkenshaw last Sunday.

However, Fisher are up to fifth after beating St Pats 5-2 in midweek.

Thornhill Lees bounced back from Sunday’s defeat with a 6-1 win at New Scarborough on Tuesday.

New Inn Staincliffe are five points clear at the top of Division One after recording two victories.

They had a 6-3 win at Scholes Athletic last Sunday, with a Craig Wood double and one from Mick Hutton accounting for the home side’s goals.

New Inn then beat Hartshead 5-2 on Tuesday.

Battyeford were not in action last Sunday but they have moved second, five points behind New Inn, with four games in hand after a 3-0 win against Overthorpe Town on Tuesday.

Previous leaders Thirsty Man weren’t in action on either day and have slipped to third place.

AFC Chickenley beat Birkenshaw Reserves 5-2 last Sunday thanks to Shaun McDaid (two), Tim Clarke, Michael Chadwick and Anthony Hudson.

Aron Kennedy opened the scoring for struggling Overthorpe on Sunday but Mirfield Town hit back through Anthony Owens, Rowan Evans and Niall Raymond to record a 3-1 win and they followed that up with a 3-2 success over bottom side Bay Horse East Ardsley on Tuesday to move within three points of second place.

Oakwell Motel edged out Hartshead 3-2 last Sunday thanks to strikes from Danny Wilson, Andy Gardner and Shaun Jackson.

Hartshead’s reply came from Sean Addy and Joe Bentley.

It was a profitable week for Oakwell, who then beat Howden Clough 5-2 on Tuesday.