Park and West lift cups – Oakwell joy

0
Have your say

PARK lifted the Spen Valley League’s Wilf Ward Memorial Trophy last Friday after an extra-time victory over Fairbank United.

Park took a 1-0 interval lead in last Friday’s final at Liversedge FC before Fairbank fought back to draw 2-2 after 90 minutes.

Park finally edged ahead in extra-time to win the trophy 4-3.

Fairbank have also missed out on silverware in the Spen Valley Cup after losing 3-2 at the semi-final stage to TVR United.

Quarry will meet their Premier Division rivals TVR in the final at Liversedge next Thursday (May 12, kick-off 7pm) after beating another Division One side, BD3 United 2-1 last Thursday.

After a goalless first half an own goal put BD3 ahead but Quarry levelled in the 57th minute when Luke Newsome fired home.

Quarry booked their final place as Mo Shoaib struck to clinch a 2-1 success.

On Tuesday West Bradford Spartans lifted their first trophy since joining the Spen Valley League, when they beat BD3 United 2-0 in the final of the Sonder Heating Cup at Liversedge.

Ross Barraclough and Bobby Canning were the scorers.

Spen Valley League Premier Division champions Oakwell rounded off their league campaign with a 4-1 victory over TVR United.

Gary Foley, Stan Stevens, Scott Wilson and Rob Ives scored for Oakwell who led 2-1 at the break.

Abul Hussain hit the consolation goal for TVR who end the season in second place, 10 points behind Oakwell.

Sixth-placed Bradford ended their season with a 9-2 triumph at George Healey.

Andy Howard hit a brace as George finished bottom of the table, seven points adrift of Quarry.

Division One leaders West Bradford Spartans moved four points clear of Fairbank last Saturday after an 8-3 victory at Norfolk.

Phil Holmes and Ross Barraclough both hit hat-tricks while Danny Davey and Bobby Canning also struck for the victors.

Stephen Gawthorpe (two), Mark Wilson, Willy O’Neill, Michael Hey and Liam Smith scored as Stithy won 6-4 at home to ALC (Andy Morton, Nazraan Khan, Ryan Mitchell and Nick Franks).

Oakwell Reserves gained an eighth win of the campaign 5-4 at BD3 United, denting the third-placed hosts’ promotion hopes.

Ashley Barnes (two), Chris Dixon, Chris Appleyard and Richard McCann saw the visitors to maximum points while Shumell Uddin (two), Syeed Hussain and Talat Mahmood replied.

Mohammed Navsarka (two), Ramzan Mazher (two) and Yusuf Dadhiwala were on target as Inter Batley won 5-2 at Howden Clough.

Last week’s midweek fixtures in Division One saw Park beat Marsh (Mick Balmforth) 7-1, while Fairbank (Mizwan Mir and Mazhar Iqbal) then defeated Park 2-1.

In the Premier division Youth 2000 had a 4-3 success over Bradford thanks to M Adams (two), A Ashiq and M Raji.

Tables up to and including April 30.

Prem Division

P W D L GD Pt

Oakwell 16 13 2 1 53 41

TVR Utd 16 9 4 3 16 31

Wellington 16 9 3 4 28 30

Youth 2000 16 8 3 5 5 27

Ravensthorpe Rgrs 16 6 6 4 22 24

Bradford 16 6 4 6 4 22

Thornhill Utd 16 5 1 10 -7 16

Quarry 16 3 1 12 -31 10

George Healey 16 1 0 15 -90 3

Division One P W D L GD Pt

West Bradford Spar 18 17 0 1 39 48

Fairbank United 18 14 2 2 61 44

BD3 United 16 12 2 2 35 38

Park 15 11 2 2 69 35

Marsh 18 9 1 8 2 28

Oakwell Reserves 19 8 1 10 -15 25

Inter Batley 19 7 3 9 -14 24

ALC 19 5 0 14 -40 15

Norfolk 18 3 3 12 -29 12

Howden Clough 19 3 1 15 -59 10

Stithy 19 1 3 15 -49 6

Division One fixtures

Sat May 7 (2pm): Howden Clough v ALC, Marsh v Inter Batley, Norfolk v Park, Stithy v BD3 Utd, W Bradford Spartans v Fairbank Utd.Mon May 9 (6pm): Fairbank Utd v BD3 Utd, Park v W Bradford Spartans. Sat May 14 (2pm): BD3 Utd v Park. Mon May 16 (6pm): BD3 Utd v Norfolk, Marsh v Park.

Spen Valley Cup final (Thursday May 12, 7pm at Liversedge FC): Quarry v TVR Utd.