DCSIMG

Kaye stars in Gomersal win

WITH most teams on District Cup duty last week, there were only a handful of games that went ahead in the Heavy Woollen Sunday League.

Gomersal rose to third in the Championship after winning 6-4 against Carriers Arms thanks to an Andy Kaye hat-trick, plus strikes from Jonathan Wilson, Jack Newsome and an own goal.

Birstall St Patricks lie fourth following their 6-0 win over bottom club Scholes Athletic.

Darren McDonald led the way with four goals, supported by efforts from Craig Metcalfe and Joe Ratcliffe.

In Division One, third placed St John Fisher Reserves closed the gap on the leaders with a convincing 5-1 win at Ravenswharfe.

Jake Gibson, Khalid Shafi, John McNamara, Sam Blewett and Ryan Prince all netted for Fisher, with Lee Poskitt replying for the home side.

Barr Street are fourth, albeit six points behind Fisher, after they edged out Battyeford Reserves 3-2.

Adam Ridehalgh, Luke Sansby and Josh Rodgers struck for Barr Street, with both Battyeford’s goals coming from Martin Wood.

Matthew Bestington and Paul Bunker both hit doubles as Bay Horse East Ardsley won 6-1 against St Ignatius. Shaun Crofts and Joe Bedford bagged the others, with Shaun Blackburn replying for St Ignatius.

Andy Smith fired a fine hat-trick as Batley Irish Nash drew 3-3 with Hightown, who replied through Adrian Stowell, Phil Jones and Matthew Knight.

Rising Sun have hit a run of form and that continued with a 4-2 win over Birkenshaw Reserves.

Alistair Drew, Richard Naylor, Darrell Smith and Anthony Harris all scored for the home side, with Sergio Ndlovu and Daniel Walding replying for Birkenshaw.

Only two games were played in Division Two where Batley Celtics climbed to fifth following a 4-1 win at bottom side Rose of York.

Rob Fleming led the way with a hat-trick for Celtics, who also had Darren Wilkinson on target.

Richard Scott replied with Rose of York’s consolation.

Kieran Armitage (brace) and Drew Parnell scored as Black Horse cantered to a 3-1 win at Jardy Boys.

District Cup results

Wheatley Cup (Saturday) third round: Battyeford Airedale 0, Overthorpe SC 6; Dewsbury Rangers Old Boys 2, Ravensthorpe Bulls 1; Drighlington Adwalton 0, Lower Hopton 2; FC Gawthorpe 4, Howden Clough 2; Old Bank WMC 3, Soothill 4; Old Batelians 4, Ossett Common Rovers 2; Savile United 1, Wyke Wanderers 7; AFC Heckmondwike p, Gildersome Spurs Old Boys p.

Brook Butler Cup (Sunday) third round: AFC Chickenley 7, West End 5; Birkenshaw 2, Thornhill Lees 7; Dewsbury Rangers Old Boys 4, Overthorpe SC Sunday Reserves 5; FC Pack Horse 2, Shears Athletic 7; Glen 3, Battyeford 5; Mirfield Town 3, Mount Pleasant 4; Morley Cricket & Sports 2, St John Fisher Old Boys 7; Northorpe United 6, Taylor 6 (Northorpe won 4-3 on pens).

Blackburn Cup (Under-15s) quarter-finals: Battyeford 3, Norristhorpe 10; Dewsbury Rangers 0, Churwell Lions 6; Howden Clough A 7, Howden Clough B 0, Ossett Town 2, Ossett Albion 5.

Secker Cup (Under-13s) quarter-finals: Glen B (White) 0, Wyke Wanderers 5; Howden Clough B 0, Glen Juniors A (Blue) 12; Norristhorpe 6, Churwell Lions 2; Ossett Town A 2, Drighlington 3.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page