DCSIMG

Firth secures vets merit bowls crown

Royds Park Veterans Merit final line-up Oct 2012

Royds Park Veterans Merit final line-up Oct 2012

B FIRTH won the Royds Park BC’s Veterans Bowls Merit title, defeating P Hudson 21-8 in the final, which was played in aid of Kirkwood Hospice and the Rosewood Centre.

The competition was delayed for two days due to bad weather and green conditions in September but was eventually played earlier this month.

Firth overcame B Prendergast 21-11, K Jowett 21-6 and J Glazzard 21-19 on his way to the final, while Hudson defeated J Priestley 21-16, K Icke 21-15 and D Brown 21-16 to set up the showdown.

Firth Park BC thank Ken Hudson and Halewood International of Huyton (formerly Roberttown) for their donation of raffle prizes, which helped raise £705 for the two charities.

The total was boosted by the generocity of the bowlers, who donated £165 of their prize money.

Results

First round: B Firth 21, B Prendergast 11; B Bentley 20, K Jowett 21; S Jackson 19, B Eastwood 21; B Keville 9, J Glazzard 21; A Ramsbottom 19, K Icke 21; J Priestley 16, P Hudson 21; D Brown 21, D Lloyd 16; M Maguire 21, I Fraser 12.

Quarter-finals: B Firth 21, J Jowett 6; B Eastwood 9, J Glazzard 21; D Brown 21, D Lloyd 16; D Brown 21, M Maguire 18.

Semi-finals: B Firth 21, J Glazzard 19; P Hudson 21, D Brown 16.

Final: B Firth 21, P Hudson 8.

n A Wadsworth & N White defeated A&S Tattersley 21-18 in the final of the Open Pairs at Thornhill C&BC on October 14.

Wadsworth and White eased past S Thompson and D Thomas 21-7 in their semi-final having beaten G Dawson & P Berry 21-6 and R Carter & P Raynor 21-7 on their way to the last four.

The Tattersleys overcame S Carter & M Wood in their semi-final having already overcome K Smith & T Render 21-12, B Scarth & D Scarth 21-11 and A Ward & M Goodall 21-6, while they put up a good fight in the final before being edged out.

Results First round: A Walker & S Firth 21, A Dickinson & N shaw 13; S Goldthorpe & C Heywood 18, M Sweeney & R Dcunsford 21; B Payne & M Taylor 15, F Hickey & J Mordue 21; S Thompson & D Thomas 21, D Ripley & A Wolfenden 12; R Carter & P Raynor 7, A Wadsworth & N White 21; K Bissell & J Hopkinson 19, G Dawson & P Berry 21; S Walder & H Seera 13, A Taylor & M Kay 21; D Jones & J Metcalfe 20, J Payne & K Shuttleworth 21; M Parkes & J Hardwick 21, A Wood & C Rose 18; M Fox & G Hickey 19, G Walker & G Walker 21; D Ratcliffe & M Nutting 15, S Carter & M Wood 21; R Overend & J Smith 8, K Hill & M Underhill 21; A Tattersley & S Tattersley 21, K Smith & T Render 12; B Scarth & D Scarth 21, H Mordue & P Ratcliffe 19; R Crowther & J Armitage 18, D Cowsill & J Normanton 21; D Jewitt & H Jewitt 4, A Ward & M Goodall 21.

Second round: A Walker & S Firth 10, M Sweeney & R Dunsford 21; F Hickey & J Mordue 9, S Thompson & D Thomas 21; A Wadsworth & N White 21, G Dawson & P Berry 6; A Taylor & M Kay 21, J Payne & K Shuttleworth 11; M Parkes & J Hardwick 21, G Walker & G Walker 18; S Carter & M Wood 21, K Hill & M Underhill 18; A Tattersley & S Tattersley 21, B Scarth & D Scarth 11; D Cowsill & J Normanton 16, A Ward & M Goodall 21.

Quarter-finals: M Sweeney & R Dunsford 14, S Thompson & D Thomas 21; A Wadsworth & N White 21, A Taylor & M Kay 11; M Parkes & J Hardwick 18, S Carter & M Wood 21; A Tattersley & S Tattersley 21, A Ward & M Goodall 6.

Semi-finals: S Thompson & D Thomas 7, A Wadsworth & N White 21; S Carter & M Wood 12, A Tattersey & S Tattersley 21.

Final: A Wadsworth & N White 21, A Tattersley & S Tattersley 18.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page