Fisher fight back for vital success

ST John Fisher regained top spot in the race for the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division title after battling back against Towngate for a 4-3 win.

Hosts Towngate led 3-1 with 20 minutes to go but Fisher dug in and hit a late treble to seal a valuable victory.

Anthony Doran (two), Irfane Khan and Rob Bordman netted for Fisher, while Towngate replied through Danny Facey (two) and Avron Noel.

Fisher lead by two points but have played a game more than second-placed Littletown who were held to a 2-2 draw at Thirsty Man.

Lee McKeown and Joby Terry netted for Littletown but Mark Gooderick’s brace ensured second-bottom Thirsty Man claimed a point.

Thirsty Man trail on goal difference behind third-bottom Tingley WMC who lost 3-2 last Sunday at bottom-club Battyeford recorded just their second victory of the campaign.

Barry Mitchell (two) and Jermaine Davies struck for Battyeford who now stand five points behind Thirsty Man.

West End stand fourth after Paul Smith (two), Luke Sherman, Gibril Bojang and Garrett Stead struck in a 5-3 home success over Navigation who replied through Dale Hanson, Lewis Collinson and Matthew Bugg.

Birkenshaw maintained their one-point lead in the Championship Division after a comfortable 5-0 triumph at bottom side New Scarborough.

Paul Smith, Tom Ormondroyd, Andrew Wood, Craig Bell and Joel Farrar scored for Birkenshaw while Scarborough will now finish in the bottom two.

Alex Pickles fired a hat-trick as Woodman Batley Carr maintained second place with a 6-0 win over Hartshead.

Dominic Karimi (two) and Andrew Pickles hit the others for Woodman who are set to push Birkenshaw all the way in the title race.

Mirfield Town trail Woodman Batley Carr by seven points in third place despite an emphatic 11-0 win over Howden Clough.

Adam Brown led the way for the hosts with a hat-trick and Tom Wilks and Anthony Owen both scored twice while Andrew Young, Scott Young, Sam Raymond and Oliver Rounding completed Mirfield’s tally.

Clough stand second-bottom, two points adrift of Scholes Athletic.

FC Pack Horse are promoted from Division One after a 9-0 win over bottom side Bay Horse East Ardsley.

Liam Roe struck four for Pack, who also had John Stables, Marcus Newby, Scott Newby, Sam Lightowler and Johnny Irving on target.

Gomersal (Andy Kaye, James Heddon, Kieran Armitage and Jordan Midwood) are five points behind in second after a 4-2 win over Taylor.

Dewsbury Rangers are a point behind in third while Ashley Hill’s 87th minute header ensured Overthorpe Town moved up to fourth, a point adrift of Rangers, with a 1-0 win over relegated St Ignatius, whose goalkeeper Rob Thompson was MoM.

Birkenshaw Reserves (Dan Walding) drew 1-1 at home to Hightown (Luke Bolland), a result that condemns Hightown to the drop.

In Division Two, Barr Street’s title chase continues after Josh Rodgers, Dan Stuart and Steve Greaves scored in a 3-0 win at Rising Sun. Barr trail leaders Railway East Ardsley by 11 points with four games in hand.

Gareth Richardson (two) and Kyle Halloran struck to see Batley Irish Nash a point behind Barr in third after a 3-2 win over Heckmondwike Sports Club. St John Fisher Reserves won 4-1 at home to Thornhill thanks to Lee Davey (hat-trick) and Dominic Simpson.