Expanded cricket league announce season fixtures

editorial image

Fixtures for next season’s expanded Bradford Cricket League have been announced, with the campaign to start on Saturday April 16.

With the merger of the Central Yorkshire League, the new Bradford Premier League will have 49 clubs competing over four divisions and when you add second teams into the equation, there will be a total of 48 fixtures each weekend.

The Premier League kicks off with some tasty fixtures, including a derby clash between East Bierley and Cleckheaton at South View Road.

Scholes, who won promotion to the top flight at the first attempt last season, travel to Farsley on the opening day.

Woodlands are away to Farsley, Hanging Heaton begin with a trip to New Farnley, Morley travel to Pudsey Congs on their top flight return, while champions Pudsey St Lawrence begin their defence at home to Bradford & Bingley.

Pick of the opening day fixtures in Championship A is the derby between two former CYL rivals as Liversedge welcome Birstall to Roberttown Lane.

Opening Day Fixtures Saturday, April 16 (1pm)

Premier: Lightcliffe v Woodlands, East Bierley v Cleckheaton, Farsley v Scholes, Pudsey Congs v Morley, New Farnley v Hanging Heaton, Pudsey St Lawrence v Bradford & Bingley.

Championship A: Hunslet Nelson v Windhill, Baildon v Yeadon, Batley v Undercliffe, Keighley v Idle, Liversedge v Birstall, Ossett v Saltaire.

Championship B: Bowling Old Lane v Methley, Gomersal v Carlton, Bankfoot v Hartshead Moor, Spen Victoria v Townville, Brighouse v Hopton Mills, Wrenthorpe v Altofts.

Conference: Azaad v Crossbank, East Ardsley v Northowram, Adwalton v East Leeds, Rodley v Heckmondwike, Buttershaw St Paul’s v Wakefield St Michael’s, Oulton v Gildersome. Free: Great Preston.

Premier Seconds: Woodlands v Lightcliffe, Yeadon v East Bierley, Undercliffe v Farsley, Morley v Pudsey Congs, Hanging Heaton v New Farnley, Saltaire v Pudsey St Lawrence.

Championship A Seconds: Windhill v Bowling Old Lane, Cleckheaton v Baildon, Scholes v Bankfoot, Idle v Keighley, Birstall v Brighouse, Bradford & Bingley v Ossett.

Championship B Seconds: Methley v East Ardsley, Carlton v Gomersal, Hartshead Moor v Batley, Wakefield St Michael’s v Spen Victoria, Hopton Mills v Azaad Altofts v Wrenthorpe.

Conference Seconds: Crossbank v Liversedge, Northowram v Hunslet Nelson, East Leeds v Adwalton, Heckmondwike v Rodley, Townville v Buttershaw St Paul’s, Gildersome v Oulton, Free: Great Preston.