Click here for local council election results

COUNT: Voters took to the polls all day yesterday.

COUNT: Voters took to the polls all day yesterday.

0
Have your say

All day yesterday, voters took to the polls to decide who they want to run Kirklees Council.

The votes for North Kirklees are now being counted at Dewsbury Sports Centre.

The count is also taking place in Bradford for the Wyke ward.

We will update this page live from the count, as and when the results come in.

See next week’s editions of the Dewsbury Reporter, Mirfield Reporter, Spenborough Guardian and Batley and Birstall News for full election coverage.

BATLEY EAST — HELD

Jon Robert Bloom, Liberal Democrats — 333

Peter Cunnington, Green Party — 212

Mark Steven Griffin, Independent — 295

Mohammed Esmail Laher, Conservatives — 1,028

Amanda Louise Stubley, Labour (defending party) — 3,834

Majority — 2,806

Turnout — 44.9%

BATLEY WEST — HELD

John Brian Birkenshaw, Conservatives — 1,302

Matt Blakeley, Green Party — 317

Irfan Iqbal, Liberal Democrats — 252

Peter O’Neill, Labour (defending) — 3,376

Majority — 2,074

Turnout — 40%

BIRSTALL AND BIRKENSHAW — HELD

Suzy Brain England, Liberal Democrats — 317

Robert Christopher Light, Conservatives (defending) — 2,642

Clive Lord, Green Party — 368

Michael John Williams, Labour — 1,640

Majority — 1,002

Turnout — 40%

CLECKHEATON — HELD

Robert Barraclough, Green Party — 283

Dan Howard, Labour — 1,316

David Pinder, Conservatives — 1,389

Andrew Charles Pinnock, Liberal Democrats (defending) — 2,237

Majority — 848

Turnout — 40%

DEWSBURY EAST — HELD

Greg Burrows, UKIP — 441

Mark Simon Eastwood, Conservatives — 1,150

Eric Firth, Labour (defending) — 2,739

Dennis Hullock, Liberal Democrats — 776

Tony Kelsall, Green Party — 203

Majority — 1,589

Turnout — 39.6%

DEWSBURY SOUTH — HELD

Naheed Arshad-Mather, Labour — 1,896

Adrian Hugh Cruden, Green Party — 287

Bernard Thomas Disken, Liberal Democrats — 224

Chris Kennedy, Independent — 822

Shaun Maddox, Independent — 189

Salim Patel, Conservatives (defending) — 2,577

Majority — 681

Turnout — 46.7%

DEWSBURY WEST — LABOUR GAIN

Naz Hussain, Liberal Democrats (defending) — 2,118

Darren O’Donovan, Labour — 2,918

Andrew Stimson, Green Party — 202

Christophe Walker, Conservatives — 502

Majority — 800

Turnout — 44.5%

HECKMONDWIKE — HELD

David Brooks, Green Party — 320

Josie Pugsley, Liberal Democrats — 257

Mark Roberts, Conservatives — 813

David Sheard, Labour (defending) — 3,403

Majority — 2,590

Turnout — 39%

LIVERSEDGE AND GOMERSAL — HELD

Karen Allison, Green Party — 334

Richard Allan Farnhill, Liberal Democrats — 290

Lisa Jayne Holmes, Conservatives (defending party) — 2,467

Gordon North, Labour — 2,189

Majority — 278

Turnout — 38.6%

MIRFIELD — HELD

Brian William King Firth, Liberal Democrats — 376

Karen Louise Rowling, Labour — 2,325

Kathleen Taylor, Conservatives (defending) — 3,561

Cassandra Whittingham, Green Party — 350

Majority — 1,236

Turnout — 44%

WYKE — HELD

Neil Craig, Democratic Nationalists — 402

Sarah Ferriby, Labour (defending) — 1,962

Kevin Hall (Liberal Democrats) — 268

Richard Milczanowski (Conservatives) — 1,067

Majority — 895

Turnout — 37.17%